Policy

 
themed image
 

News

 

EBFA Next Meeting -AGM

06-Jun-19  8:00-10:00pm , open from 07:50pm. Auditorium, Garth Hill College, Bull Lane, Bracknell, RG42 2AD

 


 

EBFA Policy - Privacy

Date Policy
May-18

Privacy Policy

 

East Berks Football Alliance

League Privacy Policy
Updated: 25th May 2018

East Berks Football Alliance is a Football League that take your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice sets out how we use and look after the personal information we collect from you. We are the data controller, responsible for the processing of any personal data you give us. We take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or use of it.

East Berks Football Alliance uses provides 2 websites for the administration of the League

www.eastberksfa.com – Referred to as EBFA General Website, used for EBFA notices.

www.gotfootball.co.uk – Referred to as GotFootball Website, used for EBFA League Administration, Club, Team and Player registrations, fixtures and result service.

What personal data we hold on you

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that individual can be identified. We collect, use, store and transfer some personal data of our participants [and their parents or guardians], and other League members/officials.

You provide information about yourself and your members when you register with the League, and by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

The information you give us may include name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, gender, and the contact details of a third party in the case of emergency. We may also ask for relevant health information, which is classed as special category personal data, for the purposes of health, wellbeing, welfare and safeguarding. Where we hold this data it will be with the explicit consent of the participant or, if applicable, the participant's parent or guardian.

Where we need to collect personal data to fulfill League responsibilities and you do not provide that data, we may not be able to honor or administer your registration.

Why we need your personal data

We will only use personal data for any purpose for which it has been specifically provided.

The reason we need participants' and members' personal data is to be able to run the football league and arrange matches; to administer Club, Team and Player registrations, and provide the league services you are signing up to when you register with the League as a club or participant. Our lawful basis for processing this personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to anyone as a participant or member to provide the services they are registering for.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Purpose/Processing Activity

Lawful Basis for processing under Article 6 of the GDPR.

Processing Club, Team and Player registrations

Performance of a contract

Organising matches

Performance of a contract

Sending out match or League information and updates

Performance of a contract

Sending out League Fines/Charges

Performance of a contract

To check compliance with our League criteria to participate in the League

Performance of a contract and Legitimate Interests. Our Legitimate Interests are that we need to ensure that participants meet the appropriate criteria to ensure that the matches that are organised are fair.

Sharing data with referees

Performance of a contract

Sharing data with the Club you are a member of, county football associations and the Football Association

Performance of a contract

Sharing data with League committee members to provide information about league activities, registration renewals or invitation to League or social events

The League has a legitimate interest to maintain participant correspondence for league community purposes.

Sharing data with third party service or facility providers

The League has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Provision of some third party services is for the benefit of the League and participants.

Sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority

The League has a legitimate interest to run the organisation efficiently and as it sees fit. Application for funding is a purpose that benefits the League and participants.

Publishing match and league results

Note: League Results are not published by Clubs or League for U7 to U11 Age Groups

Performance of a contract. For the publishing of Club and Team matches and results.

Consent. We will only publish personal data in a public domain, including images and names, if we have your consent for us to do so. In the case of children under the age of 13 then only with written consent of parent/guardian

Contact details for club officials will be collected and then displayed on the League website to enable league officials to communicate with clubs about league matters.

Performance of a contract

Contact details for team managers and coaches will be collected and maybe displayed on the League General and Administration website to enable league officials and other team managers or coaches to contact teams regarding arrangements for games (along with location of grounds and team colours etc.).

Performance of a contract

Sending out Parent/Guardian emails for the purposes of Parent/Guardian Agreement submissions as part of the online Player registration process.

Performance of a contract

Sending out information such as emails and newsletters on matters relating to League business.

Performance of a contract

Sending out marketing information such as information about promotions and offers from sponsors will not be performed by the League

Consent. We would only send direct marketing if you are an existing member, participant or other associated individual and you have not previously objected to this marketing, or, you have actively provided your consent.

To ensure we understand possible health risks

Consent. We will only process details on anyone medical history with their consent.

 

Who we share your personal data with

When you register with the League, your information, if you are a manager, coach or volunteer will be or if you are another participant may be entered onto the GotFootball System database, which is administered by GotSoccer on behalf of EBFA. We may also pass your information to the County FA/the FA for League affiliation purposes.

We may share personal data with selected third parties, suppliers and sub-contractors such as, coaches or match organisers. Third-party service providers will only process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may disclose personal information to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our participants, members or affiliates, or others.

The League's data processing may require personal data to be transferred outside of the UK. Where the League does transfer personal data overseas it is with the sufficient appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

How long we hold your personal data

We keep personal data on our participants while they continue to be a participant or are otherwise actively involved with the League. We will delete this data 2 months after a participant has left or otherwise ended their registration or affiliation, or sooner if specifically requested and we are able to do so. We may need to retain some personal data for longer for legal or regulatory purposes. The personal data that is stored on GotFootball system and is subject to the GotFootball's privacy statement so we advise you review that policy together with this notice. If anyone would like their personal data to be deleted from GotFootball then please complete the online form available on the GotFootball system via the GotFootball’s privacy center. However, if your request your personal data to be removed from the GotFootball system your Club, Team or Player registration will be revoked for the current season and you and/or your child/ward will not be able to participate in any EBFA League activities in any form as Club Official, Manager, Coach, or Player.

Data on Club personnel and Team contacts can be updated at any time through the clubs GotFootball login, accessible by the appropriate registered Club Secretary or nominated GotFootball Administrator.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject participants may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of their personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of their personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of their personal data and to complain to the UK's data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office about the processing of their personal data.

As a data subject participants are not obliged to share their personal data with the League. If they choose not to share their personal data with us we will not be able to register them with the League.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and will inform you to any changes in how we handle personal data.

If participants have any questions about this Privacy Notice then please contact the League Chairman and Data Protection Officer, Ian Nile iannile@hotmail.com

 

 

 

News

 
EBFA LOGO