Our Kids - Their Dreams

 

themed image

 

News

EBFA Next Meeting- AGM

16-Jul-24 Garth Hill College, Bull Lane,  Bracknell, RG42 2AD 7:30pm

 


 

East Berks Football Alliance 2023/24 + 2024/25

 

 

Date

Notice

28-May-24

Detailed below are Links to the 2023/2024 (Sep-23 toMayr-24) Season Age Group Respect Tables :
 

Max average is 300 as we only extract the marks for :
          Behaviour of players from opposition? (1-100)
          Behaviour of supporters from opposition? (1-100)
          Behaviour of coach/manager from opposition? (1-100)
 
If you do not mark the opposition then you get half the marks that the opposition awarded you (30-150 down to 15-75)
 
If the opposition did not mark your team then you get full marks of three hundred unless you did not mark them, then you get half of zero (0) = zero (0).

 

Team which return their weekly TM&RR late, have the points awarded to them reduced by 10%.

 

Team’s Whole Game Systems infringements for Cautions, Sending offs and Misconduct will receive a penalty of minus twenty points (-20) for each Caution, minus forty points (-40) for each Sending off and minus fifty points (-50) for each Misconduct.

 

Wk01-Wk34 - 2023-09-09 to 2024-05-05 - Matches Played to Result

 

9301

   Matches Played

9301

   Total Fixtures

 

 

 

 

18602

   TM&RR Expected (2 x the Matches Played)

18602

 

 

 

15692

   TM&RR Completed- 84.3%

2910

   TM&RR NOT Completed- 15.6%

18602

 

 

 

 

 

 

Age
Group
EBFA Respect
Age Group Winner 23/24
Club Team Average Pts
(300 Max)
U7 Respect Age Group Winner Hearts Of Teddlothian FC HEARTS OF TEDDLOTHIAN U7 VIPERS 296.82
U8 Respect Age Group Winner AFC Dukes AFC DUKES U8 BLUES 297.35
U9 Respect Age Group Winner Moor Mead FC MOOR MEAD U9 HURRICANES 296.00
U10 Respect Age Group Winner Winnersh Rangers FC WINNERSH RANGERS U10 JAGUARS 299.67
U11 Respect Age Group Winner Laurel Park FC LAUREL PARK U11 HURRICANES 300.00
U12 Respect Age Group Winner Eldon Celtic Juniors FC ELDON CELTIC JUNIORS U12 PANTHERS 296.18
U13 Respect Age Group Winner Arborfield Aces FC ARBORFIELD ACES U13 292.14
U14 Respect Age Group Winner Whiteknights FC WHITEKNIGHTS FC U14 TIGERS 295.95
U15 Respect Age Group Winner Twyford Comets FC TWYFORD COMETS FC U15 BLACKS 295.26
U16 Respect Age Group Winner FC Bracknell FC BRACKNELL U16 COLTS 288.61
U17 Respect Age Group Winner Whitegrove & Warfield FC WHITEGROVE & WARFIELD FC U17 KNIGHTS 282.13
U18 Respect Age Group Winner Hearts Of Teddlothian FC HEARTS OF TEDDLOTHIAN U18 CHEETAHS 281.86

 

 

Club Summary of Respect 2023/24 -> Link

 

 

Team - Age Group

Respect Marks

Sep-23 to May-24

Sep-23 to May-24

    Format 5v5

U7s Sections

U8s Sections

    Format 7v7

U9s Sections

U10s Sections

    Format 9v9

U11s Sections

U12s Divisions

    Format 11v11

                     U13s Sections/Divisions

U14s Divisions       

    Format 11v11

                      U15s Divisions

U16s Divisions       

    Format 11v11

                      U17s Divisions

U18s Divisions       

 

 

 

 

28-May-24 EBFA - Applications for 2024/25 - Closed on 31-May-2024.

 

Club Applications
EBFA (Sat) 24/25
U7 U8 U9 U10 U11 U12 U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18 Total Club
Status
AFC Charvil 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 7 Member Club
AFC Dukes 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 7 Member Club
AFC Newbury Boys and Girls FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
AFC Reading 0 0 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 1 8 Member Club
Arborfield Aces FC 0 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 9 Member Club
Ascot United FC 6 6 7 7 0 5 3 2 0 0 1 2 39 Member Club
Barton Rovers FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 Member Club
Bedfont Eagles FC 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 6 Returning Club
Berks County FC 1 1 2 2 4 2 2 3 2 2 1 1 23 Member Club
Binfield FC 4 3 2 2 2 2 2 5 3 4 1 0 30 Member Club
Bourne End Junior Sports Club 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Bracknell Athletic FC 3 3 1 4 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 15 Member Club
Bracknell Panthers FC 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 Member Club
Burghfield FC 0 0 0 0 3 2 2 1 4 2 2 1 17 Member Club
Burnham FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 New Club
Burnham Junior FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Caversham AFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 3 3 2 2 16 Member Club
Caversham Trents FC 0 0 0 2 3 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 16 Member Club
Centre Skills FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 4 Member Club
Cookham Dean Youth FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 Member Club
CSA 07 Youth FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Darby Green And Potley Youth FC 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 Member Club
Delaford Colts FC 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 Member Club
Dynamo Tekkers Football & Futsal Club 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 Member Club
EPC Development Club FC 1 1 0 2 1 2 1 2 3 0 0 0 13 Member Club
Eversley & California Youth FC 2 0 1 1 2 0 3 1 1 3 1 0 15 Member Club
FC Bracknell 3 3 5 4 4 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 31 Member Club
FC Holyport 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 Member Club
Forza FC 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 New Club
GB Scorpions 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Godalming Town FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 3 Member Club
Goring Robins FC 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 5 Member Club
Hambleden FC 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 Member Club
Hanworth Villa FC 0 1 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 6 Member Club
Harts of Bracknell FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 Member Club
Holyport FC 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 Member Club
Langley FC 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Laurel Park FC 0 4 1 2 3 1 2 2 1 1 0 1 18 Member Club
Moor Mead FC 0 0 0 2 4 2 2 2 0 0 0 2 14 Member Club
Mortimer FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Penn & Tylers Green FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 Member Club
Priestwood Vale FC 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 Member Club
Procision FC 0 2 2 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 Member Club
Purley Jubilee FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 5 Member Club
Reading FC Community Trust 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Reading Tigers FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 Member Club
Reading Women FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 Returning Club
Reeves Rangers FC 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 5 Member Club
Rotherfield United FC 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 0 11 Member Club
Sandhurst FC 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 3 1 2 2 2 15 Member Club
Shinfield Rangers FC 0 0 0 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 0 0 10 Member Club
Soccerkids FC 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 Member Club
South Reading FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 3 Member Club
Spencers Wood FC 0 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 2 2 3 1 19 Member Club
Talent iD Academy 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 New Club
Teddington Athletic FC 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 7 Member Club
Theale Tigers FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 Returning Club
Twickenham Tigers FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 Member Club
Twyford Comets FC 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 3 1 3 1 0 11 Member Club
Virtu Juniors FC 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 6 New Club
Walton & Hersham United FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 Member Club
Wargrave Wolves FC 2 4 1 0 2 2 3 0 3 1 1 1 20 Member Club
West Byfleet Scorpions FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 Member Club
Westwood Wanderers FC 0 0 1 3 1 1 1 1 2 3 0 0 13 Member Club
Whitegrove & Warfield FC 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2 2 0 2 15 Member Club
Whiteknights FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 2 1 9 Member Club
Winnersh Rangers FC 1 0 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 14 Member Club
Wokingham Town FC 2 1 2 2 2 3 1 4 3 3 2 1 26 Member Club
Woodley Wanderers and Youth FC 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 2 0 1 1 9 Member Club
Yateley United Youth FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 Member Club
                             
                             
Club Applications
EBFA (Sat) 24/25
U7 U8 U9 U10 U11 U12 U13 U14 U15 U16 U17 U18 Total  
Club Applications
EBFA (Sat) 24/25 Total
27 39 46 52 52 50 57 66 61 52 33 29 564  

 

 

18-May-24 EBFA - 2023/24 Champions/Runners Up U12 to U18

 

EBFA 23/24 Final Tables 18/05/2024
       
U12 Div 1 EPC DEVELOPMENT CLUB U12 REDS    C
U12 Div 1 WOODLEY UNITED U12 KESTRELS    RU
U12 Div 2 COOKHAM DEAN YOUTH U12    C
U12 Div 2 WINDSOR & ETON FC U12 RAVENS GREEN    RU
U12 Div 3 WINDSOR & ETON FC U12 RAVENS GOLD    C
U12 Div 3 EVERSLEY & CALIFORNIA YOUTH U12 VIPERS    RU
U12 Div 4 BERKS COUNTY U12 PYTHONS    C
U12 Div 4 MAIDENHEAD UNITED CT U12 JUNIORS BLACKS    RU
U12 Div 5 MOOR MEAD U12 MANTAS    C
U12 Div 5 CAVERSHAM TRENTS U12 WHITES    RU
U12 Div 6 HARTS OF BRACKNELL U12 TORNADOS    C
U12 Div 6 BRACKNELL ATHLETIC U12 TORNADOES     RU
U12 Div 7 MAIDENHEAD UNITED CT U12 JUNIORS GALAXY    C
U12 Div 7 PINEWOOD U12 PREDATORS    RU
U12 Div 8 MOOR MEAD U12 MAVERICKS    C
U12 Div 8 BURGHFIELD U12 BEARS    RU
U12 Div 9 CAVERSHAM TRENTS U12 STRIPES    C
U12 Div 9 AFC READING U12 FALCONS     RU
       
       
U13 Div 1 BINFIELD U13 CELTICS C
U13 Div 1 NPL YOUTH U13 GALAXY RU
U13 Div 2 MOOR MEAD U13 INTER C
U13 Div 2 BLACK PANTHER DONS FC U13 RU
U13 Div 3 HARTS OF BRACKNELL U13 BLADES C
U13 Div 3 BINFIELD U13 LIONS RU
U13 Div 4 BINFIELD U13 PUMAS C
U13 Div 4 SANDHURST FC U13 ROVERS RU
U13 Div 5 CAMBERLEY TOWN YOUTH U13 REBELS EBFA C
U13 Div 5 WINDSOR & ETON FC U13 FALCONS GREEN RU
U13 Div 6 ASHRIDGE PARK U13 ROYALS C
U13 Div 6 ASCOT UNITED U13 RAIDERS RU
U13 Div 7 MAIDENHEAD BOYS & GIRLS U13 MISSILES C
U13 Div 7 REEVES RANGERS U13 HOOPS RU
U13 Div 8 WOODLEY UNITED U13 TYPHOONS C
U13 Div 8 CAVERSHAM AFC U13 TIGERS RU
       
       
U14 Div 1 BISHAM FC U14 REDS  C
U14 Div 1 GODALMING TOWN FC U14 and
EPC DEVELOPMENT CLUB U14 REDS
RU
U14 Div 2 TEDDINGTON ATHLETIC U14 THUNDER  C
U14 Div 2 MARLOW YOUTH U14 RU
U14 Div 3 WOKINGHAM & EMMBROOK U14 RANGERS C
U14 Div 3 PINEWOOD U14 POLARBEARS RU
U14 Div 4 ASHRIDGE PARK U14 C
U14 Div 4 LAUREL PARK U14 HURRICANES RU
U14 Div 5 HEARTS OF TEDDLOTHIAN U14 LIONS C
U14 Div 5 WINDSOR & ETON FC U14 OSPREYS REBELS RU
U14 Div 6 SPENCERS WOOD U14 LIONS   C
U14 Div 6 WINDSOR & ETON FC U14 OSPREYS DYNAMOS RU
U14 Div 7 FC HOLYPORT U14 PREDATORS C
U14 Div 7 WINNERSH RANGERS U14 ROVERS RU
U14 Div 8 READING TIGERS U14  C
U14 Div 8 BRACKNELL CAVALIERS U14 COLTS RU
U14 Div 9 WOODLEY UNITED U14 CYCLONES C
U14 Div 9 FINCHAMPSTEAD U14 RAIDERS RU
       
       
U15 Div 1 EVERSLEY & CALIFORNIA YOUTH U15 TITANS  C
U15 Div 1 BINFIELD U15 TORNADOES RU
U15 Div 2 MARLOW UNITED U15 PUMAS C
U15 Div 2 COOKHAM DEAN YOUTH U15 RU
U15 Div 3 PINEWOOD U15 PUMAS C
U15 Div 3 CAVERSHAM AFC U15 ARROWS RU
U15 Div 4 ASHRIDGE PARK U15 C
U15 Div 4 BERKS COUNTY U15 FALCONS RU
U15 Div 5 ROTHERFIELD UNITED U15 UNITED  C
U15 Div 5 SPENCERS WOOD U15 WOLVES RU
U15 Div 6 SANDHURST FC U15 ROYALS C
U15 Div 6 WOODLEY UNITED U15 SPITFIRES RU
U15 Div 7 WESTWOOD WANDERERS U15 COLTS  C
U15 Div 7 OLD WINDSOR TIGERS U15 REDS RU
U15 Div 8 TWYFORD COMETS FC U15 RANGERS C
U15 Div 8 WHITEGROVE & WARFIELD FC U15 MAVERICKS RU
       
       
U16 Div 1 BADSHOT LEA COLTS U16 JAGUARS  C
U16 Div 1 EPC DEVELOPMENT CLUB U16 WHITES RU
U16 Div 2 BINFIELD U16 LIGHTNING C
U16 Div 2 EVERSLEY & CALIFORNIA YOUTH U16 ROYALS RU
U16 Div 3 WOODLEY WANDERERS AND YOUTH U16 TIGERS C
U16 Div 3 READING CITY FC U16 ROYALS RU
U16 Div 4 DATCHET FC U16 C
U16 Div 4 AFC HENLEY U16 HURRICANES RU
U16 Div 5 ASCOT UNITED U16 CHARGERS C
U16 Div 5 FC BRACKNELL U16 RU
U16 Div 6 TEDDINGTON ATHLETIC U16 FALCONS  C
U16 Div 6 BERKS COUNTY U16 WOLVES   RU
U16 Div 7 READING CITY FC U16 ATHLETIC C
U16 Div 7 WARGRAVE WOLVES U16 REDS RU
       
       
U17 Div 1 PENN & TYLERS GREEN U17 REDS C
U17 Div 1 TEDDINGTON ATHLETIC U17 DYNAMOS  RU
U17 Div 2 MAIDENHEAD UNITED CT U17 JUNIORS DIAMONDS C
U17 Div 2 WOODLEY WANDERERS AND YOUTH U17 FALCONS  RU
U17 Div 3 MAIDENHEAD UNITED CT U17 JUNIORS MAVERICKS C
U17 Div 3 BERKS COUNTY U17 RAPTORS  RU
U17 Div 4 SANDHURST FC U17 ROYALS   C
U17 Div 4 FINCHAMPSTEAD U17 MAVERICKS RU
U17 Div 5 FC BRACKNELL U17 YOUTH   C
U17 Div 5 WINNERSH RANGERS U17 AVENGERS RU
       
       
U18 Div 1 ROTHERFIELD UNITED U18 BEES C
U18 Div 1 WOODLEY WANDERERS AND YOUTH U18 REDS RU
U18 Div 2 PINEWOOD U18 PANTHERS  C
U18 Div 2 BARTON ROVERS U18 RU
U18 Div 3 HAWLEY YOUTH U18 RAIDERS C
U18 Div 3 BURGHFIELD U18 BUFFALOS RU

 

Respect Age Group Winners to be published on Tuesday 21-May-24

 

Last 3 weeks EBFA has processed 33 Claim the Points Forms for fixtures that affect the Champions/Runners-Up of the U12 to U18 divisions.

There are still 44 Claim the Points Forms to be processed for fixtures that do not affect the Champions/Runners-Up of the U12 to U18 divisions.

 

EBFA - Presentation Day Schedule – Saturday 1st June 2024

Venue – 3Sixty Night Club, Students’ Union, Reading University, Whiteknights Reading RG6 6UR

     Sat nav postcode: University of Reading - Whiteknights Campus RG6 6UR, then follow signs to Car Park 4.

     what3words - Car Park 4 (tame.chefs.employ) and 3sixty Entrance/Box Office (smiles.crew.public).

 

Presentation - Dates and Schedule

 

U18s (Div 1-3) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U18 Respect Age Group Winner

     (U18s Respect Award Manager/Coach Only Require, Players Optional)

Start 09:45am – Finish 10:05am

 

 

U17s (Div 1-5) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U17 Respect Age Group Winner

     (U17s Respect Award Manager/Coach Only Require, Players Optional)

Start 10:15am – Finish 10:45am

 

 

U16s (Div 1-3) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U16 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 11:00am – Finish 11:25pm

U16s (Div 4-7) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U11 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 11:35am – Finish 12:00pm

 

 

U13s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U13 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 12:15pm – Finish 12:45pm

U13s (Div 5-8) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U7 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 12:55pm – Finish 1:25pm

 

 

U12s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U12 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 1:45pm – Finish 2:10pm

U12s (Div 5-9) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U8 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 2:25pm – Finish 2:50pm

 

 

U14s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U14 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 3:05pm – Finish 3:35pm

U14s (Div 5-9) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U9 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 3:45pm – Finish 4:15pm

 

 

U15s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U15 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 4:30pm – Finish 5:00pm

U15s (Div 5-8) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U10 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 5:10pm – Finish 5:40pm 

 

Note: U7 to U16 Respect Age Group Winners, Manager/Coach and Team Players to attend.  U18s & U17s Respect Age Group Award Manager/Coach, Players Optional.

           EBFA 2023/2024 Pesentation Day Scheule

 

03-Apr-24 EBFA - Presentation Day Schedule – Saturday 1st June 2024

Venue – 3Sixty Night Club, Students’ Union, Reading University, Whiteknights Reading RG6 6UR

     Sat nav postcode: University of Reading - Whiteknights Campus RG6 6UR, then follow signs to Car Park 4.

     what3words - Car Park 4 (tame.chefs.employ) and 3sixty Entrance/Box Office (smiles.crew.public).

 

Presentation - Dates and Schedule

 

U18s (Div 1-3) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U18 Respect Age Group Winner

     (U18s Respect Award Manager/Coach Only Require, Players Optional)

Start 09:45am – Finish 10:05am

 

 

U17s (Div 1-5) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U17 Respect Age Group Winner

     (U17s Respect Award Manager/Coach Only Require, Players Optional)

Start 10:15am – Finish 10:45am

 

 

U16s (Div 1-3) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U16 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 11:00am – Finish 11:25pm

U16s (Div 4-7) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U11 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 11:35am – Finish 12:00pm

 

 

U13s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U13 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 12:15pm – Finish 12:45pm

U13s (Div 5-8) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U7 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 12:55pm – Finish 1:25pm

 

 

U12s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U12 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 1:45pm – Finish 2:10pm

U12s (Div 5-9) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U8 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 2:25pm – Finish 2:50pm

 

 

U14s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U14 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 3:05pm – Finish 3:35pm

U14s (Div 5-9) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U9 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 3:45pm – Finish 4:15pm

 

 

U15s (Div 1-4) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U15 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 4:30pm – Finish 5:00pm

U15s (Div 5-8) Divisional Champions and Divisional Runners Up & U10 Respect Age Group Winners

Start 5:10pm – Finish 5:40pm 

 

Note: U7 to U16 Respect Age Group Winners, Manager/Coach and Team Players to attend.  U18s & U17s Respect Age Group Award Manager/Coach, Players Optional.

           EBFA 2023/2024 Pesentation Day Scheule

 

03-Apr-24 EBFA - Trophy Events Finals Schedule and Venues April/May-24.

  EBFA 2024 Trophy Event Finals - Scheule & Venues

 

03-Apr-24 EBFA - Upcoming Berks and Bucks County FA CPD Workshops April-24.

 

1) Developing Skilful Players Workshop

The developing skilful players workshops will support coaches to understand components of being skilful and the FA’s approach to developing skilful players. It will provide holistic understanding of elements that contribute to the development of skilful players along with some practical ideas for coaches to take away.

Date: Saturday 13th April 2024  

Time: 10am-12pm 

Venue: Arborfield Green Leisure Centre, Sheerlands Rd, Arborfield, Reading RG2 9GB

Host: Vicky Fisher

Cost: £10

 

FA CPD Hours: 2 accredited CPD hours (Coaches Level 1 to 3)

To book your place, please click here.

 

2) Play Phase Roadshow with Pete Sturgess

The workshop shows the importance of play in particular for children aged 4-6 starting their football journey. Before children they know how to play with a football, they know how to play with imagination which is the guiding principle of Play Phase providing fun, exciting and innovative ways for children.

Date: Monday 29th April 2024  

Time: 6pm-8:30pm  

Venue: Move HQ, 680 Eskdale Road, Winnersh, Wokingham, RG41 5TS

Host: Pete Sturgess

Cost: FREE

 

FA CPD Hours: 2 accredited CPD hours (Coaches Level 1 to 3)

To book your free place, please complete this short online form.

 

03-Apr-24

EBFA - Power up to Play - Free Coach Training Session - 08-Apr-24.

Stuart Wylie is a Physiotherapist and used to manage and coach his son's Caversham AFC team in the EBFA.

Stuart Wylie and his colleague Nev Davies, who is a Consultant Orthopaedic Knee Surgeon at the Royal Berkshire Hospital, are doing a lot of work in youth football alongside the charity Power up to Play to try and reduce the number of serious knee injuries (ACL ruptures) in youth football which has gone up 29 fold over the last 20 years.  Nev has been speaking a lot about this on Sky Sports recently

Stuart and Nev are running a number of free coach education and practical sessions in injury prevention for the youth football player, with the first one at the Dome at the Select Car Leasing Stadium in Reading on Monday 8th April 7pm - 8pm.    This will be run by Nev and Stuart and a team of Physiotherapists.

EBFA will be in partnership to promote these events and help them spread knowledge amongst coaches to try and bring these injury rates down.  

Coaches can book on to the April 8th Session on the following link: https://poweruptoplay.org/book-training 

 

 

26-Aug-23 EBFA - EBFA Final Streaming Structures & Fixtures Release @ Version 1.01b 26-Aug-23.

Do not email Ian Nile - Please complete the U12 to U18 EBFA Final Structure Appeals Google Form -> https://forms.gle/b7c3SbRkHUabqEmf6

Do not email Ian Nile - Please complete the U7 to U11 EBFA Final Structure Comments Google Form -> https://forms.gle/rmKMt7PDQkmkPHoE6

(Google Forms will Close 1-Sep-23 @8pm)

Fixtures -> https://www.gotfootball.co.uk/events/?EventID=5455

Please download your EBFA Final Structures Age Group from East Berks Football Alliance Website – via the following links:

U7s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U7s.pdf

U8s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U8s.pdf

U9s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U9s.pdf

U10s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U10s.pdf

U11s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U11s.pdf

U12s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U12s.pdf

U13s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U13s.pdf

U14s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U14s.pdf

U15s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U15s.pdf

U16s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U16s.pdf

U17s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U17s.pdf

U18s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-26 V1.01b/2023-08-26-EBFA-Final Structures-23-24-U18s.pdf

 

23/24 Season Notes:

1) EBFA 23/24 Season Starts on 09-Sep-23

2) EBFA 23/24 Season Finishes on 05-May-24

3) Do not send emails to support@email.gotfootball.co.uk this email account will bounce the email back to you.

3) League Officials are here -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/legaueofficials.htm

4) When emails a EBFA League Officials -

    Insert or change subject header to relevant subject in your email,

    one subject per email,

    provide details of who you are, Your Club, Your Team, The match #, etc -

    If you cannot provide this data the League cannot help you.

5) If you get this email and are no longer involved with your previous Club, please contact your previous Club to get them to remove your contact details from GotFootball.

6) EBFA - Pre Season Meeting on 07-Sep-23 @ Garth College Bracknell, Berkshire RG42 2AD (7:30pm Start) - Player ID Cards Collection at end of meeting.

 

 

10-Aug-23 EBFA - 2023/24 Registration - Match Official (Referee) (Form Opened on 10-Aug-23)

   Link -> GoogleForm

[23-M] Referee Registration with Competition

All persons nominated to Referee an East Berks Football Alliance match, shall be registered with the League before Refereeing matches in the League. Referees may be registered at any time prior to a match, using the EBFA Match Officials Registration Google Form.

 

10-Aug-23 EBFA - 2023/24 Registration - Qualified First Aider (Form Opened on 10-Aug-23)

   Link -> GoogleForm

[20-J] Qualified First Aider & First Aid Kit

Qualified First Aider & First Aid Kit

Each Team shall provide a suitable first aid kit as well as a person with a First Aid Certificate in their name.

Each Club shall provide, for the individual use of each of its Teams, a clearly marked first aid kit, which shall be made available for inspection containing the following basic items -

a.          A supply of adhesive dressings;

b.         A selection of clean bandages;

c.          Suitable dressing material to enable temporary cover of lacerations etc;

d.         A supply of clean water and an eye wash facility;

e.          A suitable mouth to mouth resuscitation aid.

Adequate First Aid cover shall be provided at all matches.  The minimum basic cover is the attendance of one (1) Qualified First Aider (QFA) who is registered as such with the League. 

An application for registration as a Qualified First Aider shall be made providing evidence is given of a Certificate of Attendance, obtained within the last three (3) years on an approved Football Association 1st Aid course.

It is the responsibility of the Home Club to ensure that a QFA is in attendance at the match from immediately prior to the kick off until all the players and Officials have left the field of play at the conclusion of the game.

The QFA may be provided by either the Home Team or the Away Team or both teams; they shall be made known to both Managers and verbally agree to provide the required cover.  The presence of a QFA does not preclude treatment by other persons but the QFA's advice shall be sought where necessary.

It is the responsibility of both Teams to enter the name and/or the EBFA registration number of the nominated QFA on the via the EBFA Team Match/Respect Report Google Form.  The visiting Team shall check that a QFA is present but does not have the power to reject the nominated QFA or to request evidence of qualification.  If the details of a QFA are not included it shall be assumed that no QFA was present.

No match can take place without the presence of a QFA. Failure to comply with this Rule shall result in a fine (in accordance with the Fines Tariff) and additionally, if the match is postponed due to the absence of a QFA the game shall be rearranged by the appropriate Divisional Secretary to be played on the opponents' ground and any costs incurred shall be the responsibility of the offending Team.

Any objection or complaint regarding QFAs shall be forwarded to the League Secretary, in writing, in accordance with League Rule 7.

 

10-Aug-23 EBFA - Pitch Balancing Requests - (Form Open - will Close on 14-Aug-23 @8pm)

   Link -> GoogleForm

09-Aug-23 EBFA - Streaming Structures - Version 1.00a 09-Aug-23. (From Protests Open and will Close 14-Aug-23 @8pm)

Do not email Ian Nile - Please complete the Protest Google Form

   Link -> GoogleForm

Please download your Age Group from East Berks Football Alliance Website – via the following links

U7s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U7s.pdf

U8s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U8s.pdf

U9s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U9s.pdf

U10s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U10s.pdf

U11s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U11s.pdf

U12s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U12s.pdf

U13s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U13s.pdf

U14s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U14s.pdf

U15s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U15s.pdf

U16s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U16s.pdf

U17s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U17s.pdf

U18s Link -> http://www.eastberksfa.com/docs2023-2024/Streaming/streaming-2023-08-09 V1.00a/2023-08-09-EBFA-Structures-23-24-U18s.pdf

Please use the Google Form detailed below for any protest to the streaming structures V1.00a and do not email back on streaming issues.

Note

 

Season Dates

U7

 

EBFA -U7 Structures (Sep-Dec) for 2023-24 (Season Start 09-Sep-23, Season Finish 05-May-24) - 09-Aug-23 V1.00a

U18

 

EBFA -U18 Structures (Sep-Dec) for 2023-24 (Season Start 09-Sep-23, Season Finish 05-May-24) - 09-Aug-23 V1.00a

Note

 

Teams Per Age Group

U7-10

 

The EBFA U7 Structures for 2023-24 (Sep-Dec-23), U7 = 53 Teams detailed above.

U11-18

 

The EBFA U18 Structures for 2023-24 (Sep-Dec-23), U18 = 36 Teams detailed above.

Note

 

Capacity of Sections/Divisions and Restreaming/Divisional Changes

U7-U11 & U13

 

The EBFA policy for the size of a section/division is U7s to U10s a minimum of 8 teams with 10 teams maximum. – all subject to applications in each age group

After the AGM, the EBFA Management Committee is authorised to accept late applications if space is available in the age group.

U7s to U11s and U13s are structured into Sections which are organised in 2 parts – Sep-Dec and Jan-May. For the period Jan-May, re-Streaming of U7s to U11s and U13s is performed based on Sep-Dec Section results.

No results or tables are published by league or clubs/teams for U7s to U11s.

U12-18

 

U12s and U14s to U21s - Policy on the team application to move divisions after the start of the season
1. Teams shall only move divisions in January, after 11th week fixture.
2. Teams shall only be moved if there is an available slot in the division, one below their division.
3. Teams must on average points per game be the bottom team in their Division and must apply to be considered for a move down a division.
4. Results from Sep to Dec shall be removed from system.
5. Teams changing division shall play each team in their new division once before the end of the season.
6. Teams can also apply to move up Divisions, if space is available, again teams moving up divisions shall play each team in their new division once before the end of the season.

Note

 

Fixtures

U7 to U18

 

Fixtures to be release ASAP on GotFootball, after protests and pitch balancing processes. Target date to publish fixtures by, is 19-Aug-23.

Note

 

Protests against the V1.00a Structure - Released 09-Aug-23

U7 to U11

 

Protests against the structure are not expected in Sections at U7 to U11
Any more detail can be submitted by 8pm on Monday 14-Aug-23, via google form: https://forms.gle/Ns7Esi2mPpkeDfNT9

U12 to U18

 

Any protests against the structure U12 to U18, need to be submitted by 8pm on Monday 14-Aug-23, via google form: https://forms.gle/Ns7Esi2mPpkeDfNT9

 

 Season Notes:

 EBFA 23/24 Season Starts on 09-Sep-23

 EBFA 23/24 Season Finishes on 05-May-24

 When you reply to emails to a EBFA League Officials - change subject header to relevant subject in your email, one subject per email, provide details of who you are, Club, Team, match #, etc -

 If you get this email and are no longer involved with your previous Club, please contact the Club to get them to remove your contact details from GotFootball.

EBFA - Pre Season Meeting on 07-Sep-23 @ Garth College Bracknell, Berkshire RG42 2AD (7:30pm Start) - Player ID Cards Collection at end of meeting.

17-Jul-23

EBFA - Applications for 2023/24 - Closed on 31-May-2023.

 

No Clubs Clubs Applications - 23/24 - 17-Jul-23 Status 2023/24
No. Teams
2022/23
No. Teams
Delta
1 AFC Charvil Member 9 8 1
2 AFC Dukes Member 6 3 3
3 AFC Henley Member 28 29 -1
4 AFC Newbury Boys and Girls FC Member 1 1 0
5 AFC Reading Member 11 6 5
6 AFC Whitchurch Member 2 2 0
7 Arborfield Aces FC Member 11 6 5
8 Ascot United FC Member 47 43 4
9 Ashridge Park FC Member 24 23 1
10 Badshot Lea Colts FC Member 1 1 0
11 Barton Rovers FC Member 3 6 -3
12 Berks County FC Member 23 23 0
13 Berks Elite FC Member 13 16 -3
14 Binfield FC Member 29 28 1
15 Black Panther Dons FC Member 1 1 0
16 Bracknell Athletic FC Member 12 11 1
17 Bracknell Cavaliers FC Member 13 13 0
18 Bracknell Panthers FC Member 3 3 0
19 Burghfield FC Member 19 16 3
20 Burnham Junior FC Member 3 3 0
21 Calcot Royals FC Member 1 1 0
22 Camberley Town Youth FC Member 4 4 0
23 Caversham AFC Member 16 13 3
24 Caversham Trents FC Member 16 14 2
25 Centre Skills FC Member 3 4 -1
26 Cookham Dean Youth FC Member 3 4 -1
27 Crowthorne Football Club FC Member 5 3 2
28 CSA 07 Youth FC Member 1 1 0
29 Curley Park Rangers FC Member 1 1 0
30 Darby Green And Potley Youth FC Member 3 4 -1
31 Datchet FC Member 1 1 0
32 Delaford Colts FC Member 2 1 1
33 Dynamo Tekkers Football & Futsal Club Member 1 1 0
34 Eldon Celtic Juniors FC Member 12 13 -1
35 EPC Development Club FC Member 10 9 1
36 Eversley & California Youth FC Member 15 15 0
37 FAB FC Member 1 2 -1
38 FC Bracknell Member 32 31 1
39 FC Holyport Member 3 5 -2
40 Finchampstead FC Member 28 26 2
41 Fleet Town Colts Youth FC Member 1 1 0
42 Goring Robins FC Member 5 3 2
43 Hampton and Richmond Borough Youth FC Member 2 2 0
44 Hanworth Villa FC Member 4 4 0
45 Harts of Bracknell FC Member 3 3 0
46 Hawley Youth FC Member 22 19 3
47 Hearts Of Teddlothian FC Member 40 43 -3
48 Henley Lions FC Member 1 2 -1
49 Holyport FC Member 4 2 2
50 Laurel Park FC Member 17 17 0
51 Maidenhead Boys & Girls FC Member 8 6 2
52 Maidenhead United CT FC Member 26 27 -1
53 Marlow Youth FC Member 3 4 -1
54 Marlow Youth FC Member 4 4 0
55 Moor Mead FC Member 15 7 8
56 Mortimer FC Member 1 2 -1
57